Medical Visa

Medical tourists are to have a medical visa during their visit to Germany for medical care purposes. If an individual already has a tourist or business visa to Germany, then a medical visa is not required. Medical visas are valid for a period of 90 days in Germany. Visitors who want to apply for a medical visa are expected to furnish these documents:

–  A medical certificate from a local physician that clarifies the need for medical care abroad
–  A confirmation of medical appointments from a German medical provider (medical practitioner or institution)
–  Proof of payment in advance for treatment 
–  Confirmation of flight reservation

***It is advisable to contact an embassy, consulate, or similar expert in visa requirements prior to traveling for your care.

Please   click here   for more information about medical visas to Germany.